CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 810173

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards Inc.
Kansas City, MO 64141

RE: The tariff classification of woven and knitted decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated April 13, 1995, received here on May 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of decorative ribbons packaged for retail sale as "wire-edged fabric ribbon." Both ribbons measure 4 yards in length and 1« inches in width.

Item 545XFR3427 is a woven ribbon which, according to the Hallmark Research Laboratory, consists by weight of 14% metal wire (inserted in the hem along the two edges for stiffness) and 86% "silver colored nylon weave." In fact, what Hallmark's lab has called "silver colored nylon weave" actually consists of non- metallized filament yarns running in the weft direction (across the ribbon) and metallized yarns running in the warp direction (along the length of the ribbon). The metallized yarns appear to predominate by weight.

Item 545XFR3437 is a warp-knitted ribbon which, according to the Hallmark Research Laboratory, consists by weight of 27% metal wire (also inserted in the hem along the two edges for stiffness), 32% gold foil, and 37% nylon. The knitting forms stable open meshes.

The applicable subheading for item 545XFR3427 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 545XFR3437 will be 6002.20.1000 HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Both ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport